Question regarding Channel Direct Out

Forums Forums SQ Forums SQ general discussions Question regarding Channel Direct Out

Tagged: 

This topic contains 1 reply, has 2 voices, and was last updated by Profile photo of Alex A&H Alex A&H 3 weeks, 6 days ago.

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #84703
    Profile photo of jdugger
    jdugger
    Participant

    When selecting “when” the Direct Out signal is taken from a channel, are there any consequences to the signal if later stage processing is NOT engaged.

    I’m referencing section 8.1 on page 36 of the SQ Reference Guide (for the SQ-6).

    For example, should I expect to get a digitally IDENTICAL signal at the direct out if I selected “Post Preamp” and then later “Post Comp” if all High Pass, Gate, Insert, EQ and Compressor settings are set to ‘off’, and the follow-fader setting is also turned off?

    #84720
    Profile photo of Alex A&H
    Alex A&H
    Keymaster

    Hi jdugger,

    If none of the processing is ‘in’ the signal chain, then you will receive the same audio signal using Post Preamp or Post Delay.

    The tie lines, however, bypass the channel completely so they are a couple of samples faster in terms of latency.

    Thanks!

    Alex

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.